Feasibility study of wind-powered thermal energy system and study of electric-heat generator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionInternational Superconductivity Technology Center (Superconductivity Research Laboratory)
Principal Investigator
OKAZAKI Toru  公益財団法人国際超電導産業技術研究センター(超電導工学研究所), その他部局等, その他 (20572978)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Taketsune  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30303861)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords風力 / 不安定性解消 / 蓄熱 / 回転機軽量化 / 発電発熱機 / 風力熱発電 / 再エネ平準化 / 熱エネルギー蓄積 / 経済性 / 太陽熱発電 / 系統余剰電力 / 国際情報交換 ドイツ / 発熱機
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intensive cost study on wind-powered thermal energy system is conducted and confirmed by many authorities in various field. The cost estimation using real wind condition is also conducted and cost effectiveness of thermal energy storage is confirmed. Advantage of light heat generator is also confirmed.
The experiment of electric-heat generator is successfully conducted. The theory and the experimental results are well agreed. Another use of the electric-heat generator is found through this experiment. The electric-heat generator can absorb the surplus energy in the power network. This enables the capacity factor of the system large and make the energy cost less than previous estimation.