Development of high-frequency electric field imaging measurement technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ENDO YASUSHI  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50335379)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords高周波計測 / 高周波近傍電界 / Si探針 / 振幅変調方式 / 電界のうなり方式 / 作成・評価技術 / 高周波電界計測 / 計測工学 / 電子・電気材料 / 高周波電磁界計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study reports the development of our proposed high-frequency electric field imaging measurement technique for evaluating the electric field effect of spin at the local area of a nano-magnet. Both an amplitude modulation (AM) method and a beating electric field method were suggested as a detection method of this measurement technique. For each detection method, when a Si tip approached the CPW surface, the tip oscillated with the maximum amplitude at the cantilever resonance frequency. This results means that a Si tip can detect the HF electric near-field from a CPW using each detection method. Additionally, from the HF eletric near-field distribution of the CPW, it was pointed out that the dielectric materials composing of a cantilever with the tip are improved in order to detect the HF electric field of a nano-magnet on a trasmission line in detail. Therefore, these results reveal that the high-frequency electric field imaging measurement technique can be developed newly.