Study of thermoelectric properties of semiconducting silicides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Suemasu Takashi  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (40282339)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Funakubo Hiroshi  東京工業大学, 総合理工学研究科, 教授 (90219080)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords熱電材料 / 不純物ドーピング / シリサイド / ゼーベック係数 / 熱電特性 / BaSi2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
B-doped p-BaSi2 films were grown at 470°C on quartz substrates by sputtering. The resistivity of grown films decreased down to 0.005Ωcm at room temperature. For thermoelectric applications, however, the resistivity should be decreased by more than one order of magnitude. We thereby changed the growth chamber so that higher temperature growth up to 600°C was available. Differently from our prediction, we faced difficulties, that is, the Si/Ba ratio of grown films differed from that of the target used. The Si/Ba ratio was more than 3. This is probably caused by the fact that the distance between the target and the substrate was increased from 7 cm to 20 cm. This phenomena was well explained by the scattering of Ba and Si atoms against Ar ions during the growth. We finally found a recipe for growing the stoichiometric BaSi2 film at 600°C, that is, to sputter the target at an Ar pressure of 3.0 Pa, which is quite high compared to the conventional Ar pressure of 0.1 Pa.