Project/Area Number |
26630122
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Yatsui Takashi 東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80505248)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 近接場光 / ダイヤモンド / NVセンター / ナノダイヤモンド / ドレスト光子フォノン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Nitrogen vacancy (NV) center in diamond is considered to be a future magnetic sensor because of its high sensitivity. However, due to its hardness and high refractive index, it is difficult to obtain the expected properties. To overcome those difficulties, we have developed a near-field etching, in which the optical near-field selectively generates at the vicinity of the protrusions, it can realize selectively etch the surface impurities. We performed the near-field etching on nanodimaond with NV, we successfully realized more than 10 times increase of NV luminescent intensity.