Development of the artificial design technique of the energy dependence of the spin polarization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ohya Shinobu  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (20401143)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsスピントロニクス / 分子線エピタキシー / 量子効果 / ヘテロ構造 / 量子井戸 / スピン依存トンネル現象 / 磁気トンネル接合 / 半導体 / 共鳴トンネルダイオード
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using ferromagnetic-semiconductor quantum heterostructures, which are an ideal model system of a ferromagnetic quantum heterostructure, we have shown that the quantum size effect is strengthened by the ferromagnetic transition of the quantum well and that magnetic anisotropy is changed by the quantum size effect. We have demonstrated epitaxial single-crystal growth of Fe/MgO on a semiconductor Ge and a ferromagnetic GeFe, which is a ferromagnetic semiconductor based on Ge, and we have successfully observed tunneling magnetoresistance (TMR) in these structures for the first time. High TMR ratios up to 200% were observed in Fe/MgO/Fe/MgO/Ge, which contains an Fe quantum well. We observed a systematic change in the I-V characteristics when varying the thickness of the Fe quantum well. This is the first observation of the quantum size effect in the Fe quantum well grown on Ge.