enhanced charge injection and photocurrent in ferroelectric liquid crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hanna Jun-ichi  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 研究員 (00114885)
Research Collaborator Higuchi Miho
Dogishi Masaki
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords液晶 / 強誘電性 / 電荷注入 / キラルスメクチックC / 有機半導体 / SmC*相 / 強誘電性液晶 / 光電流 / 起電力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
According to the experimental results, it is concluded that enhanced charge injection in a ferroelectric liquid crystalline phase was not governed by ferroelectricity, i.e., remanent polarization of the material, but by the dipole of the molecule aligned at the electrode interface. Therefore, the present phenomena is not limited in ferroelectric liquid crystals, and will be found in various liquid crystalline materials with large dipole.
On the other hand, it is concluded that photoconductivity without external biases observed in polarized ferroelectric liquid crystals is attributed to the effect of internal electric field caused by polarization of the liquid crystal on photo-generation of charges and their charge transport. This generality should be confirmed by using other ferroelectric liquid crystals.