Ultra-low power consumption devices utilizing new two-dimensional diamond film
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hatano Mutsuko  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (00417007)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IWASAKI Takayuki  東京工業大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 助教 (80454031)
MATSUTANI Akihiro  東京工業大学, 技術部, 技術職員 (40397047)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords電子・電気材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We realize the spin state control of graphene to obtain ultra-low power / functional devices. Graphene is employed as the platforms of spin state control because of small spin-orbit interaction. The key for the spin state control is the introduction of paramagnetic impurities. The fluorine impurity controlled the charge and spin current in graphene and we call diamond-sheet. Magnetotransport measurements suggests that spin relaxation time could be controllable by one order of magnitude by gate voltages.
We have also tried to observe spin Hall effect using non-local resistance measurement of Hallbar device. We found the possibility of the existence of spin Hall effect in diamond-sheet. Further evidence should be provided in the future by using highly sensitive magnetic sensor consists of NV centers in diamond.