Development of nonvolatile Fe-ReRAM and study on the operation mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
MORIMOTO AKIHARU  金沢大学, 電子情報学系, 教授 (60143880)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAE Takeshi  金沢大学, 理工研究域, 准教授 (30401897)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords強誘電体 / 不揮発メモリ / 抵抗変化型メモリ / 希土類添加ビスマス鉄酸化物 / 書き込み / 読み出し / 保持特性 / 疲労特性 / 抵抗変化型 / 酸化物電極
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nd-doped BiFeO3(BNF) ferroelectric films were deposited and a novel ReRAMs (Fe-ReRAMs) were fabricated.
The maximum ON/OFF ratio of the leakage current was around 1000. Moreover, the observed resistive switching behavior is ascribed to ferroelectric polarization since the leakage current was changed by ferroelectric polarization direction and their value. Fabricated Fe-ReRAM was found to achieve the ON/OFF ratio of the leakage current around 1000 even by the writing time of 30 μs. In general, ferroelectric polarization reversal is known to have a switching speed of the order of nanoseconds when the memory capacitor is reduced to submicron size. Therefore, the Fe-ReRAM is expected to have a switching speed of the order of nanoseconds. Moreover, the present ReRAM showed a retention time of 10,000 s and a fatigue endurance of 100,000 cycles. At present, these properties are not sufficient to application to the next generation memory and a further improvements are required.