The high-speed and high-accuracy evaluation of conduction band in semiconductor by visible-light photoemission spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
UJIHARA Toru  名古屋大学, グリーンモビリティ連携研究センター, 教授 (60312641)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords光電子分光法 / 半導体 / 太陽電池 / 光電子分光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we evaluated the mini-band structure of superlattice structure with the visible-light photoemission spectroscopy developed by us. In addition, the energy distribution of the conducting electrons in the mini-band was measured, too. In particular, the exciting-light-energy dependence of the electron distribution was investigated. As a result, we successfully measured the energy of electrons conducting in the second mini-band. This means that the part of the electrons in the second mini-band reached to the surface without its relaxing to the first mini-band.