Study on thermoelectric conversion material fabricated by the periodic nanostructure of strained silicon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Shimotsuma Yasuhiko  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40378807)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords半導体超微細化 / 半導体物性 / 光物性 / 高性能レーザー / 廃熱利用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to fabricate a thermoelectric conversion material composed of crystalline silicon, the strained silicon structure with the width of 100 nm were successfully photoinduced by the irradiation of IR femtosecond laser double pulses. The self-assembled nanostructures of strained silicon inside Si crystal could be formed via interactions between the electron plasma excited by the first arrival pulse with the electric field of the secondary arrival pulse. Such periodic nanostructures composed of the strained silicon indicate higher electrical and lower thermal conductivities.