A STUDY OF TUNNEL ELECTRON INJECTION LIGHT-EMITTING DEVICES WITH A TWO-DIMENSIONAL QUANTUM STRUCTURE OF ULTRATHIN SILICON/SILICON DIOXIDE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Mizuho  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50157905)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsシリコン / シリコン酸化膜 / 発光デバイス / 量子井戸 / トンネル効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An electroluminescence peak at the increasing energy with decreasing silicon layer thickness has been observed in indium tin oxide/ultrathin silicon dioxide film/ultrathin silicon layer/buried silicon dioxide devices. This indicates that the peak is due to quantum confinement effects in a two-dimensional structure. A thinning method to improve the thickness uniformity of an ultrathin silicon layer in a defined area by photoetching with N-fluoropyridinium salts using a system with a projector and reduction optics has been developed.