Development of quantum informative function using rare-earth ions doped well-controllably in semiconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Yasufumi  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10181421)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords希土類添加半導体 / 量子情報機能 / エピタキシャル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Eu-doped GaN is a solid state material with promising features for quantum manipulation. In this study, we investigated the population dynamics of Eu in ions in this system by resonant excitation. From differences in the emission related to transitions between the 5D0 and 7F2 manifold in the Eu ions, we could distinguish different luminescence sites and observe that a resonant energy transfer takes place between two of these sites which are in proximity of each other. The time constants related to this energy transfer were on the order of 100 microsecond. By using different substrates, the energy transfer efficiency could be strongly altered, and it was demonstrated that the coupling between ions has an out-of-plane character. Based on these results, a microscopic model of this combined center was presented.