Project/Area Number |
26630132
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
Tomita Takuro 徳島大学, ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (90359547)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKADA Tatsuya 徳島大学, 大学院ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 教授 (20281165)
YAMAGUCHI Makoto 秋田大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90329863)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | レーザーアニール / モニタリング / SiC / 金属電極 / 合金化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Thermal annealing have been employed for the interface alloying between semiconductor and metal contact. Similar process trying to be applied also to wide bandgap semiconductors. However, extreme high temperature annealing is needed due to the strong bond peculiar to the wide bandgap semiconductors. Because of its high temperature environment, the high temperature annealing lead to the bad effects such as the restriction of the devices processes. We tried to anneal the interface between metal and wide bandgap semiconductors by using the laser irradiation. It was found that the atomic migration was induced by the femtosecond laser irradiation associated with the relatively low temperature thermal annealing. In addition, similar phenomena was observed also by the continuous wave laser irradiation.