Electric field-induced deformation of carbon nanotube aggregation and its application to nano composite material fabrication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SUEHIRO Junya  九州大学, システム情報科学研究科(研究院, 教授 (70206382)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKANO Michihiko  九州大学, 大学院システム情報科学研究院, 准教授 (00447856)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsカーボンナノチューブ / 凝集体 / 電界 / ナノ複合材料 / クーロン力 / 静電配向
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Microscopic observation of carbon nanotube (CNT) aggregations under action of high ac electric field revealed that their behavior can be classified into three types. Type A: The aggregation is fully broken into CNT fibers, which stretch along the electric field direction. Type B: The aggregation is partially broken at both poles facing the electrodes. Type C: The aggregation keeps the initial shape without CNT elongation. The CNT elongation length becomes the longest for the type A behavior and can be as long as ten times of the original aggregation.