Precise Control of Nickelidation Process of Si Nanowires Utilizing Computational Physics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Takanobu  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (00367153)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords半導体超微細化 / 電子デバイス・機器 / ナノコンタクト / 計算物理 / 電子・電気材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed molecular dynamics simulation of nickelidation process in Si nanowires (NWs) surrounded by thermally grown silicon dioxide (SiO2) film. The simulation result shows that a oxidation induced stress increases with thinning the NW and it suppresses the Ni diffusion rate. At the same time, oxide layer induces a lattice disorder near the interface, which conversely enhances the Ni diffusion rate. This atomistic picture is supported by our experiment. The nickelidation reaction rate of thin SiNW was found to be enhanced by a post-oxidation annealing (POA). An ultraviolet Raman spectroscopy measurement revealed that the POA enhances a lattice disorder in SiNWs. The lattice disorder becomes prominent in the vicinity of the SiO2 film, so that the nickelidation rate increases in thinner SiNWs. These results suggest a pivotal role of oxidation-induced lattice disorder for controlling the metallic contact formation in SiNW devices.