Regrowth of carbon nanotubes from zigzag carbon nanotube forest on silicon carbide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Kawarada Hiroshi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (90161380)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INABA Masafumi  早稲田大学, 電子物理システム学科, 助手 (20732407)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsカーボンナノチューブ / シリコンカーバイド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Carbon nanotube (CNT) forest was regrown by CVD method from densely packed CNT forest on Silicon carbide (SiC), which has zigzag chiralities. The patterning growth of base CNT forest on SiC was performed by ZnO/C double-layer mask. To obtain the CNT edges, we used hydrogen peroxide treatment. The regrowth of CNT forest was succeeded in CH4/H2 system at over 900 oC. This result is useful for the application of ohmic electrode of SiC power devices, where high current durability is required.