Challenge to enlargement of the spin electromotive force using amorphous Rare-Earth Transition-Metal magnetic wire
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionToyota Technological Institute
Principal Investigator
Awano Hiroyuki  豊田工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40571675)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Bang Do  豊田工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 研究員 (40624804)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsスピン起電力 / 磁性細線 / 希土類・遷移金属合金 / 磁壁駆動 / スピン軌道相互作用 / スピントルク / スピンオービタルトルク / ヘテロ界面 / スピン発電 / 希土類遷移金属 / 磁壁移動速度 / TbFeCo / スピンオービトロ二クス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From a lot of spintronics research, spin electromotive force of FeNi magnetic wire has been reported. However, it is very small. In order to improve it, spin electromotive force of the Rare Earth Transition Metal (RE-TM) which has a large spin orbital interaction has been evaluated. As a result, the electromotive force of the RE-TM magnetic wire is 45 times larger signal compared to that of the FeNi magnetic wire. On the other hand, the RE-TM magnetic wire is covered with Pt thin layer to prevent from oxidation. Recently, it has been found that spin orbital torque effect due to the Pt layer is very large and effective to the magnetic domain wall motion. Therefore, we have studied the spin orbitoronics effect to the domain wall motion of the RE-TM magnetic wire. By using these result, more larger spin electromotive force of the RE-TM magnetic wire would be realized in near future.