Fundamental study of polarity and screening charge effects of ferroelectric materials on pi conjugated materials for autonomous operational sensor application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
Nagata Takahiro  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, MANA研究者 (10421439)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords強誘電体 / 表面電荷 / ナノ界面 / 焦電性 / π電子伝導 / 電荷蓄積 / π電子制御 / 光電効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ferroelectric materials exhibit spontaneous polarization and surface screening charge without the application of an electric field due to a lack of inversion symmetry and ionic bonds. In this research, we demonstrated the resistivity control of π conjugated materials on a ferroelectric material: LiNbO3 (LN) by the spontaneous polarization and pyroelectricity, which can be applied to sensor applications. We also demonstrated the screening charge localization by using a Schottky contact with LN, suggesting that the LN surface harvests electric energy from the environment. By combining these results, we found the possibility of a new sensor device that can be operated autonomously without external electrical source.