Nanofabrication and application of electronic devices in two-dimensional atomic layer materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
MORIYAMA Satoshi  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, MANA独立研究者 (00415324)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsグラフェン / 量子ホール効果 / ナノ材料 / 薄膜・量子構造 / 酸化イットリウム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we attempted to develop suitable substrates for two-dimensional atomic layer materials toward the application of electronic devices, and fabricated the nano-devices on the novel substrate. We adopted the Yttrium oxide (Y-O)/graphite as substrate materials, and the substrate was fabricated. Single-layer graphene was transferred on this substrate, and the device structures were designed. The graphite substrate used as a back gate electrode. From the four-terminal measurent of the devices, we observed the integer quantum Hall effect of a single-layer graphene, and estimated the mobility equal with on the oxidized silicon substrate, high carrier density modulation as a function of the back gate voltage. These results indicate that the Y-O/graphite structure is useful as the substrate for two-dimensional atomic layer materials.