Carrier transfer in conducting polymer PEDOT:PSS films investigated by terahertz time domain spectroscopic ellipsometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Masatsugu  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 光量子工学研究領域, 上級研究員 (10360661)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsテラヘルツ分光 / エリプソメトリ / 導電性高分子 / キャリア伝導 / 分光エリプソメトリ / キャリア輸送 / 非破壊測定 / テラヘルツ電磁波 / キャリア輸送特性 / 非破壊評価法 / 非破壊評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed multi-angle of incidence terahertz time domain spectroscopic ellipsometry and applied it to study the anisotropic carrier transfer in conducting polymer PEDOT:PSS (poly(3,4 ethylenedioxythiophene):poly (styrensulfonate) ) films. By using the optical model describing the relation between the ellipsometric parameter and optical conductivity, we succeeded to numerically obtain the in-plane and out-of-plane optical conductivity of PEDOT:PSS films from the ellipsometric parameters measured at three different incident angle of terahertz waves. While the obtained frequency dependence of in-plane optical conductivity shows the presence of the conducting network with the weakly localized metallic state, that of out-of plane one indicates the variable hopping of carrier transfer between localized states.