Development of a new resistive memory controlled by a sidegate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Yasuo  北海道大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (90374610)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARITA MASASHI  北海道大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 准教授 (20222755)
MORIE TAKASHI  九州工業大学, 生命体工学研究科, 教授 (20294530)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords抵抗変化メモリ / 多値メモリ / 不揮発性機能デバイス / ニューラル素子 / 電子顕微鏡 / アナログメモリ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to realize resistive random access memories (ReRAMs) usable to neural-network application, we achieved great advance showing the possibility of resistance change by the use of a control terminal in multiple-terminal ReRAM devices.
One of the biggest problems of development of ReRAMs is the unclearness of the operation mechanisms because it is very difficult to find out structural changes occurring in nano-scale area. To overcome the problem, we have employed in-situ transmission electron microscopy (TEM) technology in which electrical characteristics are measured during TEM observation. Although the in-situ TEM has been used for two-terminal devices, we developed a new system applicable to multiple-terminal devices. By employing the system to analyze Cu-filament formation mechanism in the Cu/WOx ReRAM, we found that the mechanism strongly suggest the possibility of filament formation caused by the electric field from the control terminal.