Development of THZ tube-leaky waveguides and optics using them
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MATSUURA YUJI  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 教授 (10241530)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAGIRI TAKASHI  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (90415125)
KINO SAIKO  東北大学, 大学院医工学研究科, 教育研究支援者 (30536082)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsテラヘルツ導波路 / 方向性結合器 / 中空光ファイバ / 中空導波路 / テラヘルツ波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to develop optical devices for terahertz wave based on hollow waveguides. A directional coupler utilizing coupling between tube-leaky waveguides is proposed and it is investigated by using a beam propagation method. As a result, it is found that the coupling length highly depends on the inner diameter of the waveguide and for diameter of 1 mm, a 9-cm long, 50%-division coupler for 200 um wavelength is designed. Then a hollow-waveguide coupler are fabricated by inserting a 80-um thick polyethylene film between two brass strips of 27-cm long having a 3-mm width square slot. The results of measurement of the power shift between waveguides using terahertz time-domain spectroscopy show that 50% power division is obtained at 250 um