Basic Research on Structures and Materials of Rubber-Like Liquid Crystal Displays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
FUJIKAKE HIDEO  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20643331)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHINABE Takahiro  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (30361132)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsフレキシブルディスプレイ / 液晶ディスプレイ / 液晶・高分子複合膜 / 光重合相分離 / 分子配向制御 / 配向制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In future information-based society, a rubber-like super-flexible display is expected for providing various information in all living environment. To realize a substrate-free super-flexible liquid crystal display with high-contrast image and its fabrication process, we irradiated a molecular-aligned solution of liquid crystal and monomer in substrate gap with patterned ultra-violet light. As a result, a phase-separated composite film of liquid crystal and polymer was formed, where molecular alignment was not changed. In this composite film, liquid crystal droplets were formed in polymer with twisted alignment, and light modulation effect was confirmed under applied voltage. We could control liquid crystal droplet morphology, by changing ultra-violet intensity, solution temperature and optical mask pattern in curing polymer. The self-standing composite film, which was formed with more-rigid polymer and thin surface-reinforcing films, could be exfoliated from glass substrates.