Fabrication of low-elastic modulus micro bumps by controlling crystallographic orientation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Ken  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40396461)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsマイクロバンプ / 銅 / 電界めっき / 三次元実装 / 機械特性 / めっき / 銅マイクロバンプ / 結晶配向性 / 強度信頼性 / 残留応力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the fabrication method of low-elastic modulus micro Cu bumps with (100) crystallographic orientation was studied for reducing the thermal and residual stresses in three-dimensional (3D) integration of silicon microelectronic devices. Crystallographic orientation and quality of the atomic arrangement of the electroplated thin films were measured by XRD (X-ray diffraction) analysis and EBSD (Electron Back Scattering Diffraction) method. All the electroplated samples formed on the α-Ta/Cu base layer are oriented (111) preferentially. However, the ratio of (100) orientation in an electroplated Cu film was increased by applying β-Ta/Cu base layer. Young’s modulus of the film were measured by Nano-Indentation test and Young’s modulus of the film with (100) orientation decreased to 127 GPa from 145 GPa in the (111) oriented film. Therefore, the low-elastic modulus Cu micro bumps should be realized by usingβ-Ta/Cu base layer for the Cu electroplating.