Optical communication systems using Stokes-vector direct detection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kikuchi Kazuro  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50134458)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords光ファイバ通信 / 先端的通信 / フォトニックネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Stokes vector of an optical signal does not depend on its absolute phase; therefore, we can construct the phase-insensitive optical communication system, using the Stokes vector as a modulation parameter. In such a system, multi-level optical signals can effectively be designed in the three-dimensional Stokes space and demodulated by direct detection, where low-complexity digital-signal processing is employed. We discuss the receiver configuration for the multi-level signal in the Stokes space and the efficient DSP algorithm for demodulating such a signal. Simulation results demonstrate that 16-ary signals in the Stokes space have good bit-error rate characteristics. Especially, the 16-ary signal at the moderate symbol rate of 25 Gsymbol/s can reach the bit rate of 100 Gbit/s even by using direct detection.