High-sensitive ultrasonic sensor using phononic crystal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Iwamoto Satoshi  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (40359667)
Research Collaborator KIM INGI  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科電気工学専攻
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsフォノニック結晶 / 共振器 / 光弾性効果 / 弾性波 / センサ / 音響共振器 / Q値
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We numerically investigated quasi-one-dimensional phononic crystal made of quartz glass and found that the structure can support a high Q cavity mode for quasi-longitudinal elastic wave within the large complete phononic band gap. By utilizing the strong confinement of the elastic wave in the cavity, we experimentally demonstrated the photoelastic effect is greatly enhanced when the incident elastic wave resonates with the cavity mode frequency in the sample made by ultrasonic machining processing. This result indicates that there is a possibility that high sensitivity detection of weak ultrasonic (elastic) wave can be realized by using phononic crystal cavities.