Research on Energy Harvesting from Insulating Cover of AC Power Cord and Myoelectric Potential
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Makoto Takamiya  東京大学, 大規模集積システム設計教育研究センター, 准教授 (20419261)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsエネルギーハーベスティング / 電源コード / 体内埋め込み / 筋電 / Brain Machine Interface / 低電圧 / 低電力 / 電源回路 / 昇圧回路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new energy harvesting with low installation cost is proposed to enable stable power supply to battery-less wireless sensor nodes for energy management systems. Two electrodes (copper tapes) are attached on the insulating cover of two-wire power cords and the leakage electric-field energy is harvested by the capacitive coupling between the electrodes and the core wires. The proposed energy harvesting does not require an additional ground connection and the current in the power cords. 3-4V, 1.4uW is harvested with 20-cm electrodes from 100-V AC power supply. Temperature and illuminance sensor nodes with the proposed energy harvesting and ZigBee modules for the building energy management system are demonstrated. Both the temperature and illuminance are measured and transmitted to a wireless receiver within a 100-m radius every 250s.