III-V semiconductor-based spin transistors: fabrication technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nakane Ryohso  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50422332)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsスピントロニクス / 強磁性薄膜 / 電子材料 / 半導体デバイス / 薄膜 / 電子デバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to fabricate ferromagnetic electrodes/III-V semiconductor structure which is applicable to the source and drain contacts of spin metal-oxide-semiconductor field-effect transistors fabricated with the self-aligned process. Fabrication of ferromagnetic alloys was performed by annealing of metal/semiconductor structures, and the resulting alloys were analyzed.
In the case of Mn/InGaAs structures, ferromagnetic alloys were not obtained for all the fabrication conditions. In the case of Mn/InP structures, single-phase ferromagnetic alloy MnP was obtained for some annealing conditions, which were characterized by X-ray reflective diffraction and magnetic hysteresis. However, the MnP films do not have flat surfaces and there was a void in the vicinity of the MnP/InP interface in the lateral direction. Thus, these issues should be overcome by optimizing fabrication process.