Advance in high-resolution beam steering and large-scale wavelength switch
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Koyama Fumio  東京工業大学, 精密工学研究所, 教授 (30178397)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords光通信 / 光インターコネクト / 波長分割多重方式 / 光スイッチ / 光通信システム / 光ビーム掃引 / ビーム掃引
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A wavelength selective switch (WSS) was proposed based on a Bragg reflector waveguide array, which has a small footprint. We demonstrated arbitrary switching among 182 output-ports by using a liquid crystal on silicon (LCOS) as a switching engine. Wavelength selective switching of 60 channels was carried out, exhibiting the device’s excellent capability in providing ultra-large number of port-count and wavelength-channel operations at the same time. The crosstalk between adjacent ports are below -20dB by a suitable alignment, which can be further improved by optimizing the module optics and alignments. The flexible lithography-defined waveguide array design also reveals versatile potentials in integrating with other functional components. We also fabricated a 1550nm-band wavelength selective element, exhibiting a beam deflection angle from 19 to 38° with a beam divergence of 0.2-0.5° for wavelength changes of 1400-1500nm.