Si-channel Hanle-effect spin devices for spin injection and spin transport.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sugahara Satoshi  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 准教授 (40282842)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsスピントロニクス / スピン注入 / スピントランジスタ / スピン伝導 / シリコン / スピンデバイス / 非局所デバイス / スピン蓄積効果 / スピン注入源
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Spin injection phenomena for a Si channel employing tunnel-contact-type spin injectors with MgO, TiO2, and HfO2 barriers were investigated. Using three-terminal spin-accumulation devices with these spin injectors, Hanle-effect signals from spin-polarized electrons injected in the device were successfully observed. The Hanle-effect signals were decomposed into channel-spin and trap-spin components. The proportion of the channel-spin component strongly depended on the process condition of the tunnel barriers. In particular, the MgO spin injector fabricated by an optimized process condition exhibited spin injection with only a single channel-spin component. Fabrication processes, spin injection abilities, and other features of spin injectors with TiO2 and HfO2 tunnel barriers were also demonstrated. In addition, the design scheme of a spin injector/detector in four-terminal Hanle-effect Si-channel MOS devices was also established.