Frequency delta sigma modulation position snsors based on a reflected electromagnetic wave resonance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Koichi Maezawa  富山大学, 理工学研究部(工学), 教授 (90301217)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORI Masayuki  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(工学), 准教授 (90303213)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords変位センサ / 振動センサ / ΔΣ変調 / FM信号 / 共鳴トンネル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aims to realize novel position/movement sensors based on a resonance of the emitted and reflected electromagnetic waves. This novel technique employs the frequency delta sigma modulation concept, where the movement is measured as a frequency change. As a result, it should have a wide frequency range, high resolution, and a large dynamic range. To demonstrate this concept, we integrate a wide frequency range antenna and a gain block, which can oscillate in a wide frequency range. In this research period, we demonstrated the operating principle using a prototype device consisting of a cavity resonator. Moreover, the effects of the phase noise in the oscillator on the frequency delta sigma modulation were clarified quantitatively.