Wearable sensing system using a CNT strain sensor for human motion detection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
MIMURA HIDENORI  静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 教授 (90144055)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Inoue Yoku  静岡大学, 総合科学技術研究科, 准教授 (90324334)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords歪センサー / 人体動作 / カーボンナノチューブ / ウェアラブル / 人体動作計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed novel stretchable dynamic strain sensors (CNT stain sensors) which are composed of a multi-wall carbon nanotube (CNT) ribbon and elastic polymer. The CNT sensor demonstrated that its resistance variation closely corresponded with the temporal changes in applied strain. The CNT sensor exhibited the excellent rapid response of 29 Hz, which was the limit of the measurement system. We also have developed the data gloves with less wearing burden by incorporating the CNT strain sensors along the finger joint lines on a surface of the thin compression fabric gloves. To evaluate these prototype data gloves, test measurements of finger motions during a piano performance requiring subtle finger movement were conducted using the data gloves. The CNT sensors in the data gloves successfully detected the degree of bending of each finger joint.