Liposome Physical Sensors Oriented to Label-free Integrated Chip for Early Diagnosis of Diseases Originated from Amyloid-beta Abnormality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Minoru Noda  京都工芸繊維大学, 電気電子工学系, 教授 (20294168)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMANOUCHI Toshinori  岡山大学, 大学院環境生命科学研究科, 准教授 (10335383)
MATSUOKA Teruyuki  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40636544)
YAMASHITA Kaoru  京都工芸繊維大学, 電気電子工学系, 准教授 (40263230)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UMAKOSHI Hiroshi  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (20311772)
NARIMOTO Jin  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (30347463)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsセンシングデバイス / バイオセンサ / アミロイドベータ / 簡易診断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a new biosensing system composed of arrayed cell structure for dielectric dispersion analysis (DDA) of interaction with phospholipid membrane of liposome in order to enable to use plural different phospholipids as sensing molecule, as similar to cell membrane, and to measure simultaneously plural different target biomolecules such as proteins with different conditions. When measuring with normal human serum, we have successfully observed phenomena relating to fibrillization and/or aggregation of Aβ(1-40) with interaction of the liposomes by the DDA, also confirmed by a different sensing of cantilever sensor. Finally, we have detected 1 microM Aβ(1-40) by the DDA method, implying that the concentration in Alzheimer disease patient (20-500 nM) could be measured by an order of improvement.