Development of novel electronic device packaging using hybrid resin sheet containing solder particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Kozo  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70135664)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUMOTO SHINJI  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (60275310)
MATSUSHIMA MICHIYA  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (90403154)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords電子デバイス実装 / 熱硬化性樹脂 / 熱可塑性樹脂 / 樹脂硬化 / 粘度 / ぬれ / 気泡 / ボイド / 金属フィラー含有樹脂 / 粘性変化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, a novel chip surface mounting process using thermoset/thermoplastic hybrid resin sheet has been developed to overcome downsizing and to shorten the underfill application process. Hybrid resin sheet have a layered structure that thermoplastic resin films sandwich a thermoset epoxy resin containing self-organizable solder particles. The molten solder particles coalesce spontaneously in the highly fluid thermoset resin at elevated temperature, and at the same time, they get wet to Cu on the substrate through the thermoplastic resin film to form conductive path.
In this work, wetting phenomenon of solder particles in thermoset resin onto Cu through the thermoplastic resin has been clarified. Moreover, mechanism of voids formation in cured resin was investigated. The voids was formed due to gas evolution from thermoset resin. It is necessary to keep the viscosity of thermoset resin lower than the critical value at the melting point of solder to reduce residual voids.