Analysis of ultra-fast image sensor with Monte Carlo device simulation technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kamakura Yoshinari  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70294022)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ETOH Takeharu  立命館大学, 総合科学技術研究機構, 教授 (20088412)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsイメージセンサ / デバイスシミュレーション / 超高速撮像 / モンテカルロ法 / シミュレーション / CCD / シリコン / 高速撮像 / アバランシェ増幅
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A device simulation analysis for the Backside Illuminated In-situ Storage Image Sensor (BSI ISIS) is carried out by using the full-band Monte Carlo (MC) method. The theoretical minimum temporal resolution depends on the travel time distribution of signal photoelectrons from the generation sites to the collection site, and thus the stochastic MC method can become a powerful tool for assessing the performance limits of the high-speed image sensor. This study has demonstrated the fundamental mechanisms affecting the travel time distribution of photoelectrons, and suggested the design guidelines to realize ultra-fast image sensors.