The development of optically-active organic light emitting diodes using plasmon resonance effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KUWAHARA YUJI  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00283721)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsプラズモン共鳴 / 円偏光発光 / 有機電界発光素子 / 有機EL素子 / 円偏光制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop optically-active organic light emitting diodes, we propose a usage of the chiral molecule-covered noble-metal nanoparticles. As a trial, we have investigated interactions between the metal surface and chiral molecules to elucidate their structure, optical property/dissymmetry at nanoscale. From the obtained results, we propose to introduce buffer layers between them to realize and keep the effective plasmon-resonance field. In addition, as a new transparent anode electrode, the reduced graphene 10 nm-sheet was proposed and its charge transport property was investigated, indicating that it was promising for the fabrications of future flexible and light-weight OLED.