Super-Nyquist WDM technique for high-order QAM signals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Igarashi Koji  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80436534)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords超大容量伝送 / スペクトル整形 / 信号処理 / 波長多重 / 光ファイバ伝送 / パルス整形 / ディジタル信号処理 / コヒーレント光通信
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We numerically and experimentally evaluated performance of polybinary shaping for optical high-order quadrature amplitude modulated signals in the Super-Nyquist wavelength-division multiplexed (WDM) system, in which WDM spacing is smaller than the baudrate of the signal, resulting in the extremely high spectral efficiency. The polybinary shaping technique is effective for optimization between spectral efficiency and required signal-to-noise ratio corresponding to the target transmission lenght. In addition, we applied the Super-Nyquist WDM technique to space-division multiplexed fiber transmission. The trasnmission capacity over 2 Pbeit/s was achieved for the first time, and the record spectral efficiency of 456 bit/s/Hz was achieved.