Development of pungency sensor using cross-reactive antibody
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Toko Kiyoshi  九州大学, システム情報科学研究科(研究院, 教授 (50136529)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONODERA Takeshi  九州大学, 味覚・嗅覚センサ研究開発センター, 准教授 (50336062)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAHARA Yusuke  九州大学, 大学院システム情報科学研究院, 助教 (80585927)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords抗体 / 交差反応 / 辛味 / センサ / 表面プラズモン共鳴
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Detection method of capsaicinoids such as capsaicin, dihydrocapsaicin and nordihydrocapsaicin was developed using anti-homovalic acid-Concholepas concholepas hemocyanin (CCH) polyclonal antibodies and surface plasmon resonance (SPR) sensor with indirect competitive assay method. Extraction procedure of capsaicinoids from Capsicum fruit was also developed. As a result, limits of detection for capsaicin, dihidrocapsaicin and nordihydrocapsaicin were 27 ppb, 35 ppb and 50 ppb, respectively. The reduction of responses in SPR measurements with indirect competitive method for recovered samples of sweet peppers such as Bell pepper and Shishitougarashi were not observed. Nine kinds of hot peppers , which have different Scovile heat unit (SHU), were also tested. The reductions of sensor responses for the hot peppers were observed. It was found that the responses of the SPR immunosensor depended on SHU of each hot pepper.