Development study on the implanted antigen-antibody reaction sensor for bird
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Isao  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (00183509)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords低病原性鳥インフルエンザ / 高病原性鳥インフルエンザ / H7N9 / H5N1 / バイオデバイス / 電子デバイス・機器 / 電磁誘電発電 / H7N9 / H5N1 / 低病原性鳥インフルエンザウイルス / 高病原性鳥インフルエンザウイルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed at performing a detection of avian influenza infection individual with a subcutaneous implanted capsule electrically. With replacing the spin change of the molecules by the molecular combination, the shift of dielectric constant makes the impedance change in the low frequency domain. Using this electrical shift, he established the electronic system which measured antigen-antibody reaction and detected antigen-antibody reaction of the bird flu type A electrically in vitro.
Furthermore, he aimed at the element for the small embodiment that makes the energy source subcutaneously if implanted. He converted the dynamic energy of the flap into electric potential by electromagnetic induction. He clarified the efficient parameter such as number of the coil the winding, the weight of the neodymium magnet.