A study of Silicon optical isolators using contact epitaxial technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionKanagawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakatsuhara Katsumi  神奈川工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (70339894)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水本 哲弥  東京工業大学, 工学院, 教授 (00174045)
野毛 悟  沼津工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (10221483)
Research Collaborator SAKAKIBARA Kentaro  神奈川工科大学, 工学研究科, 大学院生
SEIDO Masato  神奈川工科大学, 工学研究科, 大学院生
KANAKUBO Wataru  神奈川工科大学, 工学研究科, 大学院生
HAYAMA Yoshiki  神奈川工科大学, 工学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords光アイソレータ / 磁気光学効果 / 異種材料 / 光導波路 / シリコンフォトニクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Isolators employing cladding layers of magneto-optic garnet films on silicon waveguides are very attractive for realizing optical integrated circuits. We investigate a waveguide optical isolator using a Mach-Zehnder interferometer (MZI) with an upper cladding layer of a magneto-optic garnet film crystalized by using the contact epitaxial method which consists of contacting a seed crystal and heating the film process. As an elemental study, the evaluation method of propagation loss in a silicon waveguide loaded with an upper cladding layer of cerium substitution yttrium iron Garnett (Ce:YIG) film in an asymmetric MZI waveguide was proposed. After the contact epitaxial process, the reduction of the propagation loss in in silicon rib waveguides having the Ce:YIG upper cladding layer was obtained. High crystallinity and developing magneto-optical effect were also demonstrated with Ce:YIG films formed on the silicon layer by using the contact epitaxial technology.