Memory device based on impurity nuclear spins in gate insulating layer of MOS device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Ono Keiji  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 石橋極微デバイス工学研究室, 専任研究員 (00302802)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords電子スピン / 核スピン / 量子ドット / 半導体 / スピン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the silicon MOS transistor structure, localized levels are intentionally introduced into the gate insulating film by the introduction of impurities like donor and acceptor. The tunneling conduction via such localized state appeared as the gate leakage current. Focusing on the similarity between this leakage current and the transport of quantum dot device where an electric conduction occur via "artificially formed localized state", the applicant has examined the electrical control of the electron spin and the nuclear spin state of the localized level in the insulating film in the MOS structure based on the knowledge and experience concerning the electric conduction through the electric conductor, especially the electron spin / nuclear spin effect appearing therein. This study explore the possibility of a new memory device that use a nuclear spins as a memory element.