Study on precise optical phase control technique by employing a wideband optical voltage controlled oscillator for coherent optical communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KASAI KEISUKE  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 助教 (80534495)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords信号処理 / 光PLL / 音響光学変調器 / コヒーレント光通信
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the aim of applying to ultra-multilevel coherent optical communication, I have developed a wideband, narrow linewidth optical voltage controller (OVCO) by using an acousto-optic modulator (AOM) and a narrow linewidth laser. By employing a InP-based AOM, I have realized a wideband OVCO with a 0.1 dB-frequency response bandwidth of ±2.5 MHz. With an optical phase-locked loop (PLL) circuit consisting of the present OVCO and a 1.5 um narrow linewidth fiber laser, which enables us to realize carrier phase synchronization between the transmitted data and the LO signal, I have successfully transmitted a 120 Gbit/s 64 QAM data over 150 km. This is the first time coherent transmission with an AOM-based OVCO-PLL system.