Faster-than-Nyquist signaling transmissions for high-rate wireless systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Sugiura Shinya  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30394927)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsFaster-than-Nyquist / 無線通信 / ナイキスト基準 / FTN / 繰り返し復号 / ターボ符号 / 周波数領域等化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a novel low-complexity soft-decision demodulator for the faster-than-Nyquist (FTN) signaling. More specifically, the proposed demodulator is based on the minimum mean-square error (MMSE)-based frequency-domain equalizer (FDE). Furthermore, in order to improve the achievable error-rate performance of the proposed algorithm, we invoked the low-complexity noise-whitening scheme. The serially-concatenated FTN architecture was proposed, which allows us to attain a good error-rate performance, which is close to that of the conventional Nyquist-based counterpart.