Project/Area Number |
26630171
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Communication/Network engineering
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Hirokawa Jiro 東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (00228826)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
Nagatsuma Tadao 大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (00452417)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
Ando Makoto 東京工業大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (90159533)
Zhang Miao 東京工業大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 産学官連携研究員 (90535866)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | アンテナ / サブミリ波 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
300GHz-band plate-laminated double-layer hollow-waveguide corporate-feed 16x16-slot array antennas have been designed for uniform excitation at 350GHz and fabricated by silicon process with tolerance of about several micrometers. Five silicon wafers with 4-inch diameter and 0.2mm thickness are used. 3dB-down gain bandwidth is about 10% (35GHz) in measurements. Close-proximity communication has been done by facing two antennas to each other. By phase modulation, stable communication not affected by a standing waveguide is confirmed in a range of 0-10mm by theory and measurement.