A study on night/daytime visible light communications and transmition properties of visible light signals between the satellite and the earth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
HANDA Shiro  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 教授 (00156530)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords可視光通信 / 衛星通信 / ぎんれい / 伝搬特性 / LED可視光通信 / 振幅ゆらぎ / 伝搬モデル / アバランシェ・フォト・ダイオード / ゆらぎ特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Experiments were conducted to receive visible light communication signals on the ground from the artificial micro-satellite "Ginrei" which was launched by Shinshu University in February 2014. Trials of receiving the signals were carried out whenever the satellite passed through the sky of Nagano City and the weather was good. Traces of the LED light emission were simultaneously observed by the optical camera. As a result, they were not able to capture either electrically or optically. The posture of the satellite was not able to be controlled and then the optical axis was not seemed to be directed to the point on earth even once. "Ginrei" re-entered the atmosphere and was fulfilled its lifetime.
Thereafter, the experiments were carried out on the ground. The propagation characteristics were studied and the received signals of visible light communications were modeled mathematically about the amplitude fluctuations.