Extremely-Low Signal Communication using Stochastic Resonance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZATO Takaya  名古屋大学, 教養教育院, 教授 (20252265)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords確率共鳴 / 微弱信号 / sub-threshold signal / 極低電力通信システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Stochastic resonance (SR) is an interesting phenomenon in that noise enhances system response. Despite attractive phenomenon of SR that noise enhances system response, enhancement of the weak signal below device sensitivity, and few researchers have addressed the SR effect in communication systems. This study challenges the SR effect in communication systems. The research focuses on the problem in which communication cannot be established when the received signal strength is below receiver sensitivity. Overcoming receiver sensitivity introduces new and attractive challenges in wireless communication systems. If receiver sensitivity can be lowered, we can simultaneously reduce transmission power and interference to other users. Low-power wireless systems can provide solutions for both energy-efficient green wireless communications and wireless spectrum shortage.