Creating a new kind of electromagnetic characteristics: waveform selectivity through metasurfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Wakatsuchi Hiroki  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00725278)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsメタマテリアル / メタサーフェイス / 周波数 / パルス / 電気電子工学 / 電磁波・電波 / メタマテリアル・メタサーフェス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study developed artificially engineered periodic structures, the so-called metasurfaces, together with circuit elements including schottky diodes, which led to creating a new kind of electromagnetic characteristics, namely, waveform selectivity. As a previous study we had reported metasurfaces that absorb short pulses, which are in general typical waveforms of electromagnetic noise, while transmitting long pulses or continuous waves even at the same frequency. In contrast, this study developed metasurfaces that absorb long pulses more effectively than short pulses. Additionally, we realised other types of waveform selectivities that allowed us to absorb or transmit arbitrary pulses in between, while both of short and long pulses were respectively transmitted and absorbed. As a consequence, these new characteristics are expected to give us an additional degree of freedom to control electromagnetic waves and sense different waves even at the same frequency.