Development of Nonlinear Oscillator and Power Converter for Energy Harvesting from Mechanical Vibration with Wide Band Frequency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Hikihara Takashi  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70198985)
Research Collaborator Vakhtang, Putkradze  Univ. of Alberta
木村 真之  京都大学
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsエネルギーハーベスティング / 非線形振動子 / 乱流 / 同期現象 / 確率共鳴 / ワイドバンドギャップ半導体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project is a fundamental research focusing on harvesting the minute dynamical energy which was spread in loauid flow or structual vibration. The conventional studies have almost adopted the resonance excited by the external force. On the other hand, this research designed a new coupled pendulums and the proto type was made for scavenging the energy from the wide band spectrum in the natural waves and vibrations. Finally, it was also found that the synchronization of coupled system and the stochastic resonance can be a candidate of physical phenomena for harvesting energy from waves and vibrations.