Massive MIMO Beamforming for Propagation Channel Control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MURATA Hidekazu  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 准教授 (60252475)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords通信方式 / ビームフォーミング / 伝搬経路制御 / ドップラー広がり / ドップラースプレッド / フィードバック遅延 / 無線通信方式 / 伝搬路変動 / 高周波数 / アレイアンテナ / 適応制御 / Massive MIMO
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To support the high capacity demands of wireless communication systems, high frequency band will be utilized in the near future. In this high frequency band, the effect of Doppler spread will become more significant and need to be carefully tackled. In this research, a beamforming technique is employed to reduce the Doppler spread which occurs at the mobile station. To give a more realistic channel model, the channel impulse responses are generated through a 3D ray launching method. The performance of this scenario is then evaluated through computer simulations.