Estimation of red blood cell aggregation using frequency spectrum properties with a high-frequency ultrasound
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kanai Hiroshi  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10185895)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIGAKI Yasushi  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50375002)
HASEGAWA Hideyuki  富山大学, 理工学研究部, 教授 (00344698)
TAKI Hirofumi  東北大学, 大学院医工学研究科, 講師 (40467460)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords赤血球凝集 / 超音波散乱 / 手背静脈 / 糖尿病 / 炎症 / 血液性状 / 正規化パワースぺクトル / レーリー分布 / 超音波後方散乱 / 正規化パワースペクトル / 超音波赤血球錯乱特性計測 / 赤血球膜電位 / 脂質異常症 / 代謝異常
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We propose a noninvasive method for assessment of the degree of red blood cell (RBC) aggregation by the scattering property of RBCs in the vein. In this method, the scattering property of RBCs is extracted from the power spectrum of RBC echoes normalized by that from the posterior wall of the vein. In an experimental study using a phantom, the sizes of microspheres 5 and 20 micron in diameter were estimated to be 4.7 and 17.3 micron, respectively. In in vivo experimental study, the averaged scatterer diameters in three healthy subjects at rest and during avascularization were estimated to be 7 micron and 28 micron, respectively. In contrast, those in four diabetic patients receiving both antithrombotic therapy and insulin therapy were estimated to be 11 micron and 46 micron, respectively. These results show that the proposed method has high potential for clinical application to noninvasively assess RBC aggregation that may be related to the severity of diabetes.